Dabco RP204/reactive tertiary amine catalyst

2023-11-21by admin0

Dabco RP204/reactive tertiary amine catalyst

Overview:

Product Name: Dabco RP204

Alias: Dabco RP204, reactive tertiary amine catalysts, reactive catalysts, Dabco reactive catalysts

Product Description: DABCO RP204 Bulk Sponge Low Odor Polyurethane Catalysts

Product Physical Properties:

Appearance: colorless liquid

Viscosity (25℃,mPa.s): 150

Density (25℃,g/cm3): 0.997

Water solubility: soluble in water

Flash point (PMCC,℃): 124

Hydroxyl value (mgKOH/g): 640

Product Usage:

Dabco RP204 is a reactive tertiary amine catalyst for balancing the reaction of urethanes with that of ureas, with high catalytic efficiency and a wide range of uses;

For flexible polyurethane block foams in a range of densities Dabco RP204 catalyst can be used in amounts from 40% to 70% of Dabco 33LV;

Dabco RP204 homogenizes the density of the cellular foam and stabilizes the foam properties with virtually no VOC emissions.

Description.

DABCO RP204 Low Odor Catalyst is a highly efficient, low-odor polyurethane foam catalyst that reduces the odor of polyurethane foamed products by reacting with isocyanates due to the presence of reactive functional groups.DABCO RP204 Low Odor Catalyst has good process latitude for the production of soft, low-odor polyurethane block sponges of varying densities in quantities of approximately 40-70% of standard liquid amine (DABCO 33-LV) and approximately 40-70% of standard liquid amine (DABCO 33-LV). (DABCO 33-LV) at approximately 40-70% of standard liquid amines.

Typical Physical Properties.

Appearance Colorless transparent liquid

Specific gravity 1.0

Viscosity @25°C mPa.s 150

Water solubility @25℃ completely soluble

Flash point, ℃ >100

Characteristics

Low odor balanced catalyst, can increase the process operation tolerance

Good foam stability, reduce density distribution, increase foam height

Reactive polyurethane catalyst

Wide coverage density range: 7-35Kg/m3

Recommendations for use.

DABCO RP204 Low Odor Catalyst can be used in a variety of applications for polyurethane foamed bulk sponges. Its dosage varies with formulation and foaming equipment.

DABCO RP204 Low Odor Catalyst can also be used in low odor applications for polyurethane rigid foams, polyurethane sealants, polyurethane waterproof coatings, polyurethane insulated tubes/boards, and polyurethane panels.

Shelf Life.

Keep unopened for two years

Storage and Transportation:

Should be kept sealed and stored in a dry, cool and ventilated warehouse

Packing:

200KG/drum Storage: it is recommended to store in dry and cool area with proper ventilation. Please fasten the packaging cover as soon as possible after the original packaging to prevent the mixing of other substances such as moisture and other substances that may affect the product performance. Store in a cool and dry place, keep the container sealed and avoid contact with oxides. Do not inhale dust and avoid contact with skin and mucous membranes. Smoking, eating and drinking are prohibited in the workplace. After work, shower and change clothes. Store contaminated clothing separately and wash before use. Maintain good hygiene practices. The company recommends that all polyurethane catalysts be stored in a dry, cool and properly ventilated area. All storage containers must be well sealed to avoid contact with water or other affected substances, which may alter the performance of the product in use. The storage temperature is 10°C to 30°C. Lower or higher temperatures are inappropriate and should be avoided if possible.

Company Name:

Newtop Chemical Materials (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

Sales Manager:

Hunter

E_Mail:

 [email protected]

Telephone:

86-021-5657 7831

Fax:

86-021-5657 7830

Address:

Rm. 1104, No. 258, Songxing West Road,
Baoshan District, Shanghai, China (Mainland)

Website:

www.newtopchem.com 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *